Channel Asia Innovation Awards: and the finalists are…

Partners dominate with more than 200 submissions across Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Philippines and Vietnam

Channel Asia is proud to announce the finalists of the inaugural Innovation Awards in 2019, featuring a leading and diverse line-up of partners, vendors, distributors and individuals across ASEAN.

Reflective of IDG’s increasing commitment to the region, the Awards will honour outstanding work through customer value and innovation, with more than 200 nominations submitted across six countries.

In total, 76 organisations are represented across Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Philippines and Vietnam, in addition to regional success at ASEAN, Southeast Asia and Asia Pacific levels.

More than 40 partners make the finalist shortlist this year, spanning value-added resellers, system integrators and managed service providers, in addition to consultancy firms, cloud specialists and independent software vendors.

Completing the finalist line-up, more than 20 vendor organisations are also in the running, in addition to 10 distributors.

The most competitive field is at partner level, with Emerging Tech and Partner categories dominating submissions through a multitude of nominations across Cloud; Digital Transformation; Enterprise and Mid-Market awards.

In response to a wealth of standout submissions - spanning a range of countries - ten categories exceed the traditional six finalist limit, highlighting the strength and depth of the ASEAN channel.

Specifically, partner categories include Cloud (12 finalists); Digital Transformation (12); Enterprise (14) and Mid-Market (Eight), in addition to vendor categories of Software (seven) and Cloud (seven).

From a Personal Innovation standpoint, awards have been split to reflect country and regional submissions, highlighting nominations received from diverse markets, housing different roles, remits and responsibilities.

Therefore, Channel Excellence; Management Excellence and Technical Excellence will comprise of two sets of finalists each, reflecting country specific nominations and regionally focused submissions. Meanwhile, Marketing Excellence will remain as one award, housing 10 finalists.

Unveiled to the market in July, the Awards will celebrate the channel across seven categories - Partner Value; Emerging Tech; Vendor Value; Distributor Value; Personal Innovation; Channel Choice and Hall of Fame.

Channel Choice voting is open now, while Hall of Fame inductees will be honoured during the celebration dinner, which will be held on Thursday 14 November at Andaz Singapore.

All Awards will be judged through the lens of value -

  • How are partners adding value to customers?
  • How are vendors adding value to partners?
  • How are distributors adding value to the channel?

Following an overwhelming response, winners will now be assessed by a hand-picked judging panel, comprising of the leading executives at partner, vendor and distributor level across ASEAN.

Channel Asia congratulates all finalists and thanks all organisations and individuals for taking the time to submit nominations.


PARTNER VALUE

Enterprise:

  • Avanade
  • Advanced Information Technology
  • Atos IT Solutions and Services
  • Blazeclan Technologies
  • Cybertrend
  • Hitachi Consulting
  • Pro-Datech Systems
  • Mastersystem Infotama
  • NCS
  • Sourced Group
  • Tata Consultancy Services
  • Total eBiz Solutions
  • Versent
  • World Wide Technology

Mid-Market:

  • Delaware Consulting
  • Genesis Networks
  • ISS Consulting
  • JCurve Solutions
  • Logicalis
  • Malifax Technologies
  • Netpluz
  • Synchrony Global

SMB:

  • Cloud Comrade
  • Fasttrack Solution
  • Smartdata
  • Vonage

Read more on the next page…

Page Break

EMERGING TECH

Cloud:

  • AsiaPac
  • Accenture
  • Blazeclan Technologies
  • Cloud Ace
  • NTT (formerly Dimension Data)
  • Fusionex
  • JCurve Solutions
  • Metro Systems
  • Radiant Communication
  • SkyLab
  • Sourced Group
  • Vonage

Smart Technology:

  • Blue Wireless
  • Cybertrend
  • DXC Technology
  • Reneum Institute
  • Total eBiz Solutions
  • UCARE.AI

Digital Transformation:

  • Avanade
  • AsiaPac
  • Blazeclan Technologies
  • Cybertrend
  • Insight
  • JCurve Solutions
  • Logicalis
  • MFEC
  • Smartdata
  • Tata Consultancy Services
  • Total eBiz Solutions
  • Unzyp Software

Security:

  • NTT (formerly Dimension Data)
  • DXC Technology
  • Nimbus Services
  • Sourced Group

DISTRIBUTOR

Software:

  • Ingram Micro
  • Rhipe
  • Tech Data

Hardware:

  • ACA Pacific Technology
  • Exclusive Networks
  • Innovix Distribution
  • Ingram Micro
  • Synnex Metrodata
  • Tech Data

Specialist:

  • Go Wireless
  • Ingram Micro
  • Tech Data
  • Westcon-Comstor

Cloud:

  • ACA Pacific Technology
  • Crayon
  • Ingram Micro
  • Rhipe
  • Tech Data

Read more on the next page…

Page Break

VENDOR

Software:

  • Commvault
  • Datto
  • Deskera
  • Keysight Technologies
  • Nintex
  • Puppet
  • Veeam
  • VMware

Hardware:

  • Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
  • Cisco
  • Dell Technologies
  • Keysight Technologies
  • Vertiv

Specialist:

  • Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
  • APC by Schneider Electric
  • Datto
  • Pure Storage
  • Ruckus (CommScope)
  • Tenable

Security:

  • Cisco
  • Kaspersky
  • Keysight Technologies
  • Sophos
  • VMware

Cloud:

  • Amazon Web Services
  • Cisco
  • Deskera
  • Google Cloud
  • SAP
  • VMware
  • Veeam

Telecommunications:

  • Cisco
  • Ciena
  • Keysight Technologies
  • VMware
  • Singtel in partnership with Invia

PERSONAL INNOVATION

Channel Excellence (Country):

  • Lia Agustina (Cisco) - Indonesia
  • Vincent Lee (Dell Technologies) - Singapore
  • Alexander Gan (Sophos) - Malaysia
  • Sui Pei Chong (Veeam) - Malaysia

Channel Excellence (Region):

  • Budi Santoso Sutanto (Cisco) - ASEAN
  • Melvin Lim (Datto) - Southeast Asia
  • Tiang-Hin Ang (Dell Technologies) - South Asia
  • Andy Gunawan (Nintex) - Asia
  • Jeffrey Cheong (Pure Storage) - ASEAN and Greater China
  • Keith Choy (Sophos) - ASEAN
  • Fan Qu (VMware) - Southeast Asia and Korea

Technical Excellence (Country):

  • Prin Nongnual (Hitachi Consulting) - Thailand
  • Amit Gandhi (Hitachi Consulting) - Singapore
  • Korakit Jirasuvinai (Sophos) - Thailand
  • Vu Le (Sophos) - Vietnam
  • Linette Mananghaya (Sophos) - Philippines
  • Isaac Wong (Sophos) - Malaysia
  • Scott Maclure (Sourced Group) - Singapore

Technical Excellence (Region):

  • Jonathan Chin (Cisco) - ASEAN
  • Oaker Bruce Min (Rhipe) - Asia Pacific
  • Kelly Wong (Sophos) - ASEAN
  • Keith Sng (Veeam) - Southeast Asia and Korea

Management Excellence (Country):

  • Tay Bee Kheng (Cisco) - Singapore
  • Vatsun Thirapatarapong (Cisco) - Thailand
  • Gooi-Lee Tan (Rhipe) - Malaysia
  • Jeane Bernardo (Sophos) - Philippines
  • Djuniarto Lukman (Sophos) - Indonesia
  • Wong Joon Hoong (Sophos) - Malaysia
  • Hartony Tok (Sophos) - Singapore

Management Excellence (Region):

  • Bidhan Roy (Cisco) - Asia Pacific and Japan
  • Lee Chong-Win (Logicalis) - Asia
  • Soohan Bai (Sophos) - ASEAN
  • John Painter (Sourced Group) - ASEAN
  • Jadsada Pasavorawit (Veeam) - Thailand and Southeast Asia

Marketing Excellence:

  • Rashish Pandey (Cisco)
  • Onnisa Onni (Hitachi Consulting)
  • June Chua (Innovix Distribution)
  • Adeline Tan (Ingram Micro)
  • Michelle Kuan (Rhipe)
  • Cynthia Heng (Sophos)
  • Anushree Tricannad Jnanashekar (Total eBiz Solutions)
  • Julie Lawandra (Tech Data)
  • Janice Lim (Veeam)
  • Charlotte Sim (VMware)

Winners of Channel Choice and Hall of Fame categories will be announced on the night.