Menu
ASEAN excels as Channel Asia unveils finalists for enhanced Innovation Awards

ASEAN excels as Channel Asia unveils finalists for enhanced Innovation Awards

Set for Thursday 2 December, Innovation Awards will run as a virtual celebration event to bring the ecosystem together under the Channel Asia roof

Credit: Channel Asia / IDG

TECH INNOVATION

Tech Innovation recognises partners leveraging established and emerging solutions to enhance customer innovation levels, underpinned by deep levels of expertise and specialist services.

Cloud:

  • AsiaPac
  • Blazeclan Technologies
  • Cloud4C
  • Cloud Kinetics
  • Crayon 
  • FPT Telecom
  • Logicalis
  • Searce
  • Sourced Group 
  • Stratpoint Technologies
  • Techolution
  • Telstra

Security:

  • AsiaPac
  • AvePoint
  • Ensign InfoSecurity
  • IPification
  • Netpluz Asia
  • Rizki Tujuhbelas Kelola (R17)
  • Trustwave, a Singtel company

Digital Transformation:

  • AsiaPac
  • DXC Technology
  • FPT Software
  • iZeno
  • ViBiCloud
  • Hipernet Indodata (Hypernet)
  • Searce
  • Singtel
  • Techolution
  • Telstra

Emerging:

  • DXC Technology
  • Blazeclan Technologies
  • IPification
  • Palo IT
  • Singtel
  • Techolution
  • Telstra
  • Uniphore Software Systems

Homegrown ISV:

  • Fusionex
  • IPification

ASEAN-WIDE INNOVATION

ASEAN-wide Innovation recognises partners delivering customer innovation headquartered in Southeast Asia. This is partner is a market-leading specialist which thrives in challenging end-user environments, sparking new ideas and outcomes through an unconventional approach to technology consulting and implementation. Note: This award is open to partners headquartered in Southeast Asia as the company’s global base. This is not open to multinationals with a regional hub in Southeast Asia but a global headquarters.

National (Country):

  • Digiprimatera (Indonesia)
  • FPT Software (Vietnam)
  • FPT Telecom (Vietnam)
  • Globe Telecom (Philippines)
  • Gorilla Networks (Singapore)
  • ViBiCloud (Indonesia)

Regional (ASEAN):

  • Cloud Comrade
  • GeTS Asia
  • Lark
  • TES - Sustainable Technology Lifecycle Solutions

START-UP INNOVATION

Start-up Innovation recognises market-leading start-ups building unique businesses to bring innovative new technologies to the ASEAN market. Note: All submissions must be from ASEAN-based start-ups.

Product:

  • akaBot
  • Athena Dynamics
  • Instarem

Sector:

  • Homage
  • Gorilla Networks

Customer Value:

  • Ensign InfoSecurity
  • IPification
  • Rizki Tujuhbelas Kelola (R17)
  • TechX

Entrepreneur:

  • Xanne Leo - Gorilla Networks (Singapore)
  • Nadia Alatas - Cybertrend Data Academy (Indonesia)
  • Elisa Indriasari - Digimaster Inovasi Cemerlang (Indonesia)
  • Cherilyn Tan - Tessaract Technologies (Singapore)
  • Khwanta Sudsaeng -  The Prodigy (Thailand)

VENDOR INNOVATION

Vendor Innovation recognises vendors helping partners deliver transformative solutions and services to customers, operating market-leading approaches to engagement and enablement across the key technology segments of Cloud, Security, Hardware, Software, Networking and Specialist.

Cloud:

  • Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
  • Amazon Web Services
  • AvePoint
  • Citrix 
  • Commvault
  • Hewlett Packard Enterprise 
  • Informatica
  • Veeam Software
  • VMware

Security:

  • AvePoint
  • Cisco
  • Citrix 
  • Claroty
  • Cloudflare
  • ESET
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Sophos
  • VMware
  • Zscaler

Hardware:

  • Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
  • Cisco
  • Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  • HP
  • Logitech
  • Vertiv

Software:

  • BitTitan
  • Commvault
  • EnterpriseDB (EDB)
  • Informatica
  • LogicMonitor
  • ManageEngine
  • Veeam Software
  • Veritas Technologies

Networking:

  • Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
  • Cisco
  • CommScope
  • P2 Mobile Technologies

Specialist:

  • Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
  • Cisco Webex
  • Cohesity
  • Datto
  • Ekata
  • StorageCraft, an Arcserve Company
  • Vonage

DISTRIBUTOR INNOVATION

Distributor Innovation recognises distributors spearheading ecosystem innovation and growth through transformative approaches to vendor engagement and partner enablement, spanning the core categories of Hardware, Software, Specialist, Incubation and Creativity.

Hardware:

  • Ingram Micro
  • Synnex Metrodata Indonesia
  • Tech Data

Software:

  • Ingram Micro
  • Rhipe 
  • Tech Data

Incubation:

  • ACA Pacific
  • Ingram Micro
  • Nextgen Asia
  • Synnex Metrodata Indonesia

Creativity:

  • Ingram Micro
  • Nextgen Group
  • Synnex Metrodata Indonesia
  • Tech Data

Specialist:

  • Ingram Micro
  • Tech Data

PERSONAL INNOVATION

Personal Innovation recognises standout individuals who contribute to customer, company and channel success through a transformative approach to management, channel, sales, technical and marketing positions.

Channel Excellence:

  • Budi Santoso - Cisco
  • Kathy Chen - Citrix
  • Ang Tiang-Hin - Dell Technologies
  • Kellie Teh - Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Malaysia)
  • Ashley Lee - Lenovo
  • Nelley Young - Oracle
  • Kasem Pornananrat - Rhipe (Thailand)
  • Kerry Islin - ServiceNow
  • Michelle Lim - Veeam Software
  • Eric Chow - VMware

Technical Excellence (Vendor / Distributor):

  • Manoj Kalyanaraman - BitTitan
  • Nicholas Lee - Cisco (Malaysia)
  • Reuben Koh - Cisco (Singapore)
  • Adrian Ang - Dell Technologies
  • Dileepa Rajapaksa - Rhipe
  • Keith Sng - Veeam Software

Technical Excellence (Partner):

  • Bui Dinh Giap - akaBot (Vietnam)
  • Nikhil Bansal - Delaware Consulting
  • Azwir Aziz - Digital Prima Sejahtera (Indonesia)
  • Lawrence Mistades - DXC Technology (Philippines)
  • Vinh Nguyen - FPT Software (Vietnam)
  • Anupong Buranachetthakul - ISS Consulting (Thailand)
  • Roger Loh - Logicalis
  • Echo Haryono - NTT Data Business Solutions (Indonesia)
  • Mohammad Raska - Rizki Tujuhbelas Kelola (R17) (Indonesia)
  • Som Kapoor - Sourced Group
  • Narong Huayhongthong - SuperNap (Thailand)
  • Andra Pranata Utama - ViBiCloud (Indonesia)

Marketing Excellence:

  • Walnapa Wongsakphairot - Cisco (Thailand)
  • Eileen Goh - Cisco (Singapore)
  • Sudip Saha - Dell Technologies
  • Siriwimon Somumchan - ISS Consulting (Thailand)
  • Rueburn Liang - Netpluz Asia
  • Brian Fan - Palo Alto Networks
  • Ganjar Galuh Nugraha - NTT Data Business Solutions (Indonesia)
  • Ahmad Farid Yasin - Rizki Tujuhbelas Kelola (R17) (Indonesia)
  • Rachel Velasquez - Rhipe (Philippines)

Sales Excellence (Vendor / Distributor):

  • Stella Goh - BitTitan
  • Kelvin Looi - Cisco
  • Richard Jeremiah - Dell Technologies (Indonesia)
  • Saravanan Krishnan - Dell Technologies (Singapore)
  • Tammy Banate - Lenovo (Philippines)
  • Andy Gunawan - Nintex
  • Abbie Yap - Rhipe (Malaysia)
  • Rebecca Gan - ServiceNow
  • Cherrie Arriola-Cortez - VMware

Sales Excellence (Partner):

  • Jason Lin - AsiaPac
  • Kanthan Siva - Exigo Tech
  • Kugan Sivalingam - NTT Data Business Solutions (Malaysia)
  • Franck Lespayandel - Sourced Group
  • Vincentius Aditya - ViBiCloud (Indonesia)

Management Excellence (Vendor / Distributor):

  • Vicki Batka - Cisco
  • Rachel Ler - Commvault
  • Rhonda Robati - Crayon
  • Pang Yee Beng - Dell Technologies (Malaysia)
  • Gooi-Lee Tan - Rhipe (Malaysia)

Management Excellence (Partner):

  • Wisit Wirayagorn - ISS Consulting (Thailand)
  • Jason Lin - iZeno
  • Connie Ang - Singtel
  • Ian Donaldson - Sourced Group 
  • Shiju Varghese - Tata Consultancy Services (Philippines)
  • Ha Ngo - TechX (Vietnam)
  • Jordan Windebank - Versent
  • Alfonsus Bram - ViBiCloud (Indonesia)

HALL OF FAME

Hall of Fame recognises long-standing leaders who have been instrumental in the development and enhancement of the ASEASN channel. Three individuals will be inducted into the Channel Asia Hall of Fame in 2021 and will be determined by the executive panel of industry judges plus previous Hall of Fame inductees.

For more information regarding sponsorship opportunity or event details -- click here.

To register -- click here.


Tags Innovation Awards

Show Comments