Menu
Channel Asia Women in ICT Awards 2020: and the finalists are…

Channel Asia Women in ICT Awards 2020: and the finalists are…

More than 90 individuals make the final shortlist, spanning Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam and Myanmar #WIICTA

Credit: Channel Asia / IDG

Community

The Community award recognises the candidate with exemplary service within the ICT industry, through initiatives and efforts to foster positive diversity outcomes. This candidate will be actively making a difference by working towards the advancement of gender and general diversity within technology, going above and beyond to give back to the community.

  • Joanna Yc Lee - Avanade (Singapore)
  • Vicki Batka - Cisco (Singapore)
  • Ivy Young - Cloud Seeders (Singapore)
  • Ishani Bose - Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Singapore)
  • Angela Lim - HP (Singapore)
  • Olivia B. Araneta - IBM (Philippines)
  • Jacqui Miranda - Microsoft (Singapore)
  • Lynsey McCulloch - NTT Data (Malaysia)
  • Ella Dujali-Mangubat - SAP (Philippines)
  • Anneliese Schulz - Software AG (Singapore)
  • Clarissa Segismundo - Microsoft (Philippines)
  • Adeline Tan - Sophos (Singapore)
  • Michelle Pearce - World Wide Technology (Singapore)

Rising Star

The Rising Star award recognises candidates with less than eight years experience within the ICT industry, who demonstrate commitment to continuous career advancement with a proven desire to reach the next level of professional development. This candidate is fast growing in importance within the industry, through demonstrating outstanding business acumen and professional integrity.

Country:

  • Thet Phu Lwin - Delaware (Singapore)
  • Doreen Goh - Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Singapore)
  • Mei Fern Lee - Insight (Singapore)
  • Fatin Fatihah Zahari - Microsoft (Malaysia)
  • Noemi Encarnacion - NTT Data (Philippines)
  • Sheila Marie Graza - Palo IT (Singapore)
  • Tish Wong - Sourced Group (Singapore)
  • Shirley Zhang - Veeam (Singapore)
  • Shruthi Bhaskar - Palo IT (Singapore)
  • Emmanuela Hartono - ViBiCloud (Indonesia)

Region:

  • Lynette Lim - Cisco (Singapore)
  • Tiffany Choong - Google Cloud (Singapore)
  • Miracle Lim - Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Singapore)
  • Eunice Tan Yar Kiun - Microsoft (Malaysia)
  • Boram Kim - Cisco (Singapore)

Shining Star

The Shining Star award recognises candidates with eight years or more experience within the ICT industry. This candidate will have recorded notable achievements during a successful career, evident through promotion or successful project / company initiatives.

Country:

  • Putri Ayu - Abyor (Indonesia)
  • Zoe Shang - AvePoint (Singapore)
  • Cherlyn Koay - VMware (Singapore)
  • Mary Kristine Morales - Check Point (Philippines)
  • Donnabelle Macalino - Delaware (Philippines)
  • Feng Mei Yee - Malifax (Singapore)
  • Joanna Velez Rodriguez - Microsoft (Philippines)
  • XiongLing Cheong - NTT Data (Malaysia)
  • Yuna Yeh - Sourced Group (Singapore)
  • Tran Thi Phuong Hong - TechX (Vietnam)
  • Jaclyn Leong - VMware (Malaysia)

Region:

  • Ichita M. Puspa - Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise (Indonesia)
  • Aileen Tang - Commvault (Singapore)
  • Pamela Lim - Dell Technologies (Singapore)
  • Kaylee Fung - Google Cloud (Singapore)
  • Seet Yan Lin - Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Singapore)
  • Garima Singh - Informatica (Singapore)
  • Joan Loo - Insight (Singapore)
  • Louise Co - NTT (Singapore)
  • Rachel Barger - SAP (Singapore)
  • Mohita Hattangady - Schneider Electric (Singapore)
  • Neema Okal - Google Cloud (Singapore)
  • Prachi Shah - Software AG (Singapore)
  • Aka Ri - VMware (Myanmar)

Achievement

The Achievement award recognises the candidate showing outstanding commitment to the ICT industry through continuous career development and professional achievements. The candidate will have risen to a senior ICT role, earned a reputation as an esteemed thought-leader and is recognised as a leader in the industry, and may also act as a role model/mentor to other aspiring female managers.

Country:

  • Angeline Ong - Cisco (Singapore)
  • Pei Lin Yeo - Delaware (Singapore)
  • Tammie Tham - Ensign InfoSecurity (Singapore)
  • Vivian Chua - HP (Singapore)
  • Patama Chantaruck - IBM (Thailand)
  • Marie Christine Llanto-Ravelo - IBM (Philippines)
  • Rosette Carrao - Delaware (Philippines)
  • Chankaew Chantima - ISS Consulting (Thailand)
  • Azah Aziz - NTT Data (Malaysia)
  • Catherine Lian - IBM (Malaysia)
  • Caroline Gondokusumo - Dutakom Wibawa Putra (Indonesia)
  • Kanitha Soratjathamakul - Schneider Electric (Thailand)

Region:

  • Bhavika Thakkar - AspireNXT (Singapore)
  • Kathy Chen - Citrix (Singapore)
  • Jamie Lim - Dell Technologies (Singapore)
  • Yee May Leong - Equinix (Singapore)
  • Verena Siow - SAP (Thailand)
  • Sophie Ben Sadia - Schneider Electric (Singapore)
  • Marion Ryan - ServiceNow (Singapore)
  • May Lee - Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Singapore)
  • Radha Raman - IBM (Singapore)
  • Sandra Lee - Kaspersky (Singapore)
  • Suganthi Shivkumar - Qlik (Singapore)

For more information on Channel Asia Women in ICT Awards - click here


Tags Women in ICT Awards

Show Comments